Getting married in Mexico

In order to formally tie the knot in Mexico, there is a protocol that needs to be completed. If you follow all the steps, and are in constant contact with your consulate or embassy, there’s no reason at all for the process to be stressful in the slightest. Of course, just in terms of the paperwork, it would be easier to legally marry in the UK, and then to have the celebration in Mexico. But that’s the boring option! If you want to do the whole thing in beautiful Mexico, these are the steps you need to take:

 

  1. As always, with anything legal such as this, your first port of call should always be contacting the Embassy of Mexico or the consulate in Mexico City. They will be able to tell you exactly what documents you need and local marriage laws. Since 2015, same-sex marriages are legal in Mexico so the procedure is exactly the same.
  2. It is essential to acquire a Certificate of No Impediment (CNI). This is basically a form that proves that you can legally get married. These certificates are issued in the UK so you’ll have to contact your local registry office in order to get hold of one. This certificate has to be signed and dated by your local registrar and is always valid in England, Wales & Northern Ireland, but (bizarrely) only 3 months in Scotland. Similarly, it is worth checking with the local Italian authorities to find out how long a CNI is valid for under local law. The name you put on your CNI form needs to be written exactly the same as is written on your passport, and your partner will have to apply for one also.
  3. Having sorted your British CNI, you may then have to exchange it into a CNI that is valid in Mexico. You will also have to check whether the CNI needs to be legalised and/or translated into Spanish. You can do this at the nearest consulate or embassy to your wedding location.
  4. You and your partner’s birth certificates must also be translated and certified by an approved translator.  
  5. Both you and your partner may need to get blood tests before the ceremony can take place. This is a Mexican law that says that couples have to have blood tests to check for STDs before the marriage can happen. X-rays are sometimes necessary as well. Again, contact your consulate about this.
  6. Bear in mind that only a civil service is legally recognised in Mexico. If you have a religious ceremony without the religious service, the marriage will not be formally recognised as such. Legally, you also need 4 witnesses, all with valid identification.
  7. Once you have all your paperwork in order, you’ll have to pay your Marriage Licence Fee (approx. $30). As always, we recommend that if you are in any doubt, contact your local consulate and they will be able to give you the most recent advice and tips for paperwork.  

 

Necessary documents

 

  • Passport.
  • Marriage application form.
  • Birth certificate (translated and certified by an approved translator).
  • Blood test results (results written in Spanish).
  • Travel visas.
  • Divorce certificate (if necessary from previous marriage).
  • Death certificate (if you have been widowed).

 

Sources