Getting married in Thailand

Getting married in Thailand does require a lot of planning and organisation, but it’s actually easier than you think to achieve, you just have to follow these specific steps:

 

  1. You need to go and obtain an ‘Affirmation of Freedom to Marry’ from your respective embassy or consulate in Bangkok. This document will confirm that it is legal for you to formally wed. You and your partner will both need an individual document. In order to get this document you will need your passport and a divorce or death certificate if you have been in a previous marriage or you have been widowed.
  2. You will then need to professionally translate this ‘Affirmation of Freedom to Marry’ into Thai.
  3. After this, it’s necessary to get the document legalised at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  4. At the local district office (known as an Amphur), register the marriage. This makes the marriage legally binding.
  5. The Thai marriage certificate will then be issued to you. You will need to get this professionally translated also.
  6. Make sure you get the document legally certified at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, followed by confirming the marriage with your relevant embassy or consulate in Bangkok.
  7. You may also want to translate your wedding certificate back into English so that it can be used as a legal document back home.
  8. As always, we suggest that if you are at all in doubt, contact your local embassy for the most up to date information on the wedding procedure.

 

Necessary documents

 

  • Passport.
  • Birth certificate.
  • Passports of two witnesses.
  • Thai visa.
  • Fee (approximately £50)
  • Divorce certificate (if necessary from previous marriage).
  • Death certificate (if you have been widowed).
  • Sworn affidavit stating that you are free to marry.

 

Sources